About Us - various committees

Sl.NO

Name of the Committee

Position

S/ Shri /Smt / Name /s

01.

Competition Committee

Chairman
Vice Chairman
Members




















Convenor

Dr. M.P. Ganesh
Dr. M.P. Goukulraj
1.   S. Nicholas
2.   A.B. Palangappa
3.   A.D. Cariappa
4.   Harini Kota
5.   G. Parimal Kumar
6.   John Michael
7.   C. Joseph Irudianathan
8.   Philips Rajkumar
9.   C. Arockiadass
10.   K. Santhosh Kumar
11. Vinoba
12. Dr. I.D. Prabhakar
13. B.S. Venkatesh
14. Christy Santiago
15. Sunil Dhiman
16.  Leninraj
17. G. Jesudass
18. A. Sivanraj
19. A. N. Somaiah
20. N. Manivanan
21. Santhosh Kumar .G.D
22. Krishnamurthy

 

02.

Selection Committee - Seniors

Chairman
Vice Chairman
Members



Convenor

Dr. M.P. Ganesh
M. Alexander
1. Ashish Ballal
2. C.S. Poonacha
3. Jude Felix
4. R. Gunaseelan
5. Ramesh Parameshwaran

 

03.

Selection Committee – Juniors

Chairman
Vice Chairman
Members











Convenor

Ashish Ballal
John Michael
1.    Dr. I.D. Prabhakar
2     Sandeep Michael
3.    A.D. Cariappa
4.    Thanu Nanjappa
5.    B.S. Venkatesh
6.    Harini Kota
7.    C. Arockiadass
8.    G. Parimal Kumar
9.    Roshan .P.L
10.  Shanmugam
11.  Bipin Fernandez
12.  Khalid Modi
13   S. Nicholas

 

04.

Selection Committee – Sub-Juniors

Chairman
Vice Chairman
Members






Convenor

B.C. Poonacha
A.D. Cariappa
1.  John Michael
2.  Kavin .A.K
3.  C. Arockiadass
4.  Vinoba
5.  K. Santhosh Kumar
6.  N. Mahalingam
7.  A. Sivanraj
8.  G. Parimal Kumar

 

05.

KSHA Hockey Academy

Chairman
Vice Chairman
Members

Convenor

M. Alexander
Ramesh Parameshwaran
1. A.E. Brient
2. M.B. Poobalan
3. K. Krishnamurthy

 

06.

Coaching Committee

Chairman
Members



Convenor

Ashish Ballal
1. C.S. Poonacha
2. G. Parimal Kumar
3. Leo Devadoss
4. Sunil Dhiman
5. Ramesh Parameshwaran

 

07.

Umpires / Technical Committee

Chairman
Vice - Chairman
Members









Convenor

A.B. Palangappa
1.     Dr. M.P. Gokulraj
2.     S.K. Gupta
3.     R.V. Raghuprasad
4.     A.D. Cariappa
5.     G. Suresh
6.     Zia-Ul-Haq
7.     Christy Santiago
8.     G. Jesudass
9.     S. Nicholas
10.   John Michael
11.   C. Joseph Irudianathan
12.   G. Parimal Kumar

 

08.

Disciplinary Committee – Hockey Matters

Chairman
Vice Chairman
Members





Convenor

Dr. M.P. Gokulraj
M. Alexander
1.  S. Nicholas
2.  K. Santhosh Kumar
3.  Zia-Ul-Haq
4.  G. Parimal Kumar
5.  John  Michael
6.  S.K. Gupta
7.  A.B. Palangappa

 

09.

Disciplinary Committee – Club House Matters

Vice Chairman
Members


Convenor

B.C. Poonacha
1.  A.D. Cariappa
2.  Philips Rajukumar
3.  S.K. Gupta 
4.  K. Krishnamurthy

 

10.

Club House Committee

@ - These Members are being co-opted into the Club House Committee in addition to the already elected members of the Club House Committee.

Chairman
Vice- Chairman
Members    



Convenor

B.C. Poonacha
A.D. Cariappa
1.  S.K. Gupta
2.  Suresh Aildas
3.  John Michael
4.  N. Chandrashekar
5.  K. Krishnamurthy

 

11.

Building Committee

Chairman
Vice Chairman
Members    










Convenor

M.R. Kumar
Suresh Aildas
1.  S.K. Gupta
2.  Manivanan
3.  G. Suresh
4.  N. Sekhar
5.  M.S. Vijay
6.  P.N. Divakar
7.  B.K. Kaveriappa
8.  M.V. Varadarajan
9.  Venkatesh Rao
10.  M.G. Thimmaiah
11.Mahesh Hissaria
12.Dr. M.P. Gokulraj

 

12.

Finance Committee

Chairman
Vice Chairman
Members    






Convenor

A.E. Venu Uthappa
N.S. Basavaraj
1.  M.R. Kumar
2.  M.B. Aiyappa
3.  G. Suresh
4.  Zia-Ul-Haq
5.  Philips Rajkumar
6.  B.K. Kaveriappa
7.  A.R. Ananthan
8.  S.K. Gupta

 

13.

Purchase Committee

Chairman
Vice Chairman
Members    



Convenor

A.E. Venu Uthappa
M.R. Kumar
1. G. Suresh
2. Sreesh .R. Babu
3. P.N. Divakar
4. Mahesh Hissaria
5. S.K. Gupta

 

14.

Women’s Selection Committee

Chair Person
Vice Chair person
Members    















Convenor
Convenor

Radha Murthy
Madhuri Deodhar
1.   Kamala Srinivasan
2.   Rajini Gopal
3.   M.K. Devarajamma
4.   K.V. Aruna
5.   Bhagya
6.   Krithika .K. Kaveriappa
7.   Savithri Venkataswamy
8.   Zia-Ul-haq
9.   M.V. Sridhar
10. V.R. Yogendra
11. Sunil Dhiman
12. N. Mahalingam
13. G. Jesudass
14. M.V. Varadarajan
15. Rosy Uthappa
16. A.R. Ananthan
1.  Harini Kota
2. Pankajaveni

 

15.

Marketing Committee

 

Vice Chairperson
Members    












Convenor

 

Radha Murthy
1.   Ashish Ballal
3.   R.K. Shetty
4.   N.S. Basavaraj
5.   B.C. Poonacha
6.   M.R. Kumar
7.   N. Manivanan
8.   N. Chandrashekar
9.   Sunil Dhiman
10.   P.N. Divakar
11. Sreesh .R. Babu
12. G.D. Santhosh Kumar
13. K.A. Erappa
14. Harini Kota
15. Dr. M.P. Ganesh

 

16.

Interview Committee for Admission of Members

Chairman
Vice Chairman
Members

Convenor

A.E. Venu Uthappa
Dr. M.P. Gokulraj
1. S.K. Gupta
2. C.V. Ramesh
3. K. Krishnamurthy

 

17.

In – House Magazine Committee

Chair Person
Members    



Convenor

Radha Murthy
1.  Philips Rajkumar
2.  Sreesh .R. Babu
3.  M.V. Sridhar
4.  Ram Srinivas
5.  S.K. Gupta

 

18.

Website Development / Maintenance Committee

Members    


Convenor

1.  Ram Srinivas
2.  Sunil Dhiman
3.  Raghuprasad
4.  K.Krishnamurthy

 

19.

District Hockey Development Committee

Chairman
Zonal Chairman – North
Zonal Chairman – South
Member
Convenor

N.S. Basavaraj
Dhananjay Patel
C.A. Muthanna
Harini Kota
K. Krishnamurthy

 

20.

Constitution – Amendments / Review Committee

Chairman
Members     








Convenor

K.G.S. Alva
1.  M.S. Mandanna
2.  E.K. Krishnan
3.  M.K. Nagendra
4.  Raamprasad
5.  Madhavadas Aildas
6.  M.G. Thimmaiah
7.  Leo Devadoss
8.  S.K. Gupta
9.  C.A. Muthanna
10. K. Krishnamurthy

 

21.

Legal Committee

Members    





Convenor

1.  K.G. S. Alva
2.  M.S. Mandanna
3.  Raamprasad
4.  N.S. Bhaskar
5.  N. Manivanan
6.  S.K. Gupta
7.  K. Krishnamurthy

 

22.

Media Committee

 

1.  Raghuprasad
2.  Sreesh .R. Babu

 

23.

Advisory Committee

 

1. R.K. Shetty

 

24.

Working (core) Committee

Members    




Member – Secretary

1.  Radha Murthy
2.  K.G.S. Alva
3.  R.K. Shetty
4.  Dr. M.P. Ganesh
5.  S.K. Gupta
6.  K. Krishnamurthy

 

25.

School / College Hockey Promotion Committee

Chairman
Members    




Convenor

Ashish Ballal
1.  Sandeep Michael
2.  Bipin Fernandez
3.  P. Shanmugam
4.  Khalid Modi
5.  Leo Devadoss
6.  Harini Kota

26.

Administration Commmittee

Members    

Convenor

1.  S.K. Gupta
2.  S. Nicholas
3.  K. Krishnamurthy

  

  1. It is proposed to have these committees for the period of one year.
  2. President / Hon. Secretary will be ex-officio Members of various committees wherever their names are not figuring in.
  3. Each Committee can function independently as per the duties and responsibilities given to various committees under the guidance of Chairman and Convenor of the Committees concerned. However, the details of Committee functioning should be made known to the Hon. Secretary for necessary follow up.  
  4. Before taking any financial decision, please take Hon. Treasurer into Confidence.
  5. All the committees shall function under the regulatory authority of the Executive Council.
  6. Executive Council shall have the power to supersede any of the Committee, if its functioning is not satisfactory.
  7. Women’s Committee will have the role of looking after the entire women’s hockey activities viz, Competition, Selection, Coaching, Umpiring etc.,
  8. President / Hon. Secretary enjoys the right of making additions to the list of various committees if such necessity arises.
  9. The proceeding of the meeting of various committees should be made available to Hon. Secretary so as to make it available to the Executive Council in its meetings.
  10. Duties and Responsibilities of each committee will be handed over to the Chairman / Convenor in 
    due course.
  11. It is expected that each committee functions actively.